The Legislature in 1992 enacted the Charter Schools Act of 1992 (Ed. Code, § 47600 et seq.; the Act).
[…] Facilities provided shall be contiguous, furnished, and equipped, and shall remain the property of the school district. The school district shall make reasonable efforts to provide the charter school with facilities near to where the charter school wishes to locate, and shall not move the charter school unnecessarily." (§ 47614, subd. (b), italics added.)
The proposition established a procedural mechanism by which a charter school could make an annual facilities request to the school district in which the school operated, including in the request "a reasonable projection of the charter school's average daily classroom attendance by in-district students for the following year." (§ 47614, subd. (b)(2).) Districts were given the discretion to deny requests where the charter school projected less than 80 units of average daily attendance. (§ 47614, subd. (b)(4).)