The Legislature in 1992 enacted the Charter Schools Act of 1992 (Ed. Code, § 47600 et seq.; the Act).
[…] (§ 47601, subd. (g), added by Stats. 1998, ch. 34, § 1, pp. 193-194.)
California voters in November 2000 approved Proposition 39, which included amending section 47614. That statute had previously imposed a limited obligation upon a school district to provide facilities to charter schools: A district was required to provide to a charter school operating in its district, "at no charge, facilities not currently used by the school district for instructional or administrative purposes, or that have not been historically used for rental purposes." (Former § 47614, added by Stats. 1998, ch. 34, § 15, pp. 202-203.) Proposition 39—containing the recital of the voters' intent "that public school facilities should be shared fairly among all public school pupils, including those in charter schools" (§ 47614, subd. (a), italics added)—significantly changed this obligation. (See California School Bds. Assn. v. State Bd. of Education (2010) 191 Cal.App.4th 530, 540-541 [119 Cal.Rptr.3d 596].)